skip navigation

Tournaments

Cyndi Young

District 15 Tournament Director (email: district15hockey@gmail.com)

Phone: 218-731-5899


Is your Sanctioned Tournament application approved by District 15?  Scroll down to the bottom of this page.  All approved tournaments are listed.  Please see MN Hockey website if your tournament application is approved by MN Hockey.


2020 MN Hockey Tournament Dates

District 15 Tournaments: February 14-16, 2020

D15 Squirt A and B Tournaments- Feb. 7-9, 2020

 

MN Hockey Regional Tournaments: Feb. 28- Mar. 1, 2020

MN Hockey State Tournaments: March 13-15, 2020


2020 District Tournament Rotation

Rotation Associaion Tournament Dates
1. Northern Lakes Squirt A District Feb. 7-9, 2020
2. Benson PeeWee B Region Feb. 28- Mar. 1, 2020
3. Morris Bantam B District Feb. 14-16, 2020
4. Wadena 10U A District Feb. 14-16, 2020
5. Park Rapids PeeWee B1 District Feb. 14-16, 2020
6. Fergus Falls PeeWee A District Feb. 14-16, 2020
7. Long Prairie Squirt B South District Feb. 7-9, 2020
8. Sauk Centre PeeWee B2 District Feb. 14-16, 2020
9. Detroit Lakes Bantam A District Feb. 14-16, 2020
10. Little Falls 12U B District Feb. 14-16, 2020
Little Falls Bantam B Region Feb. 28-Mar. 1, 2020
11. Alexandria Bantam A Region Feb. 28- Mar. 1, 2020
Bantam B2 District Feb. 14-16, 2020
12. Park Rapids Squirt B North District Feb. 7-9, 2020
13. Brainerd 10U B District Feb. 14-16, 2020
14. Moorhead 15U A Region Feb. 28- Mar. 1, 2020
Moorhead 15U A State Mar. 13-15, 2020

Squirt and 10U Tournament Hosts

 

Click on the link below for rosters for all the teams participating the District 15 Tournament. 

Squirt A & B and 10U B Rosters for District Tournament

Please request access to this document if you haven't received an email from me giving you access to the file to add your team roster, coach and team manager information. This file was created to help the host teams in preparing for the tournament. Thank you, Cyndi Young District 15 Tournament Director


District 15- 2020 Tournament Host Procedures & Information

February 14-16, 2020

(Squirt A & B- February 7-9, 2020)

If you are hosting a district or regional tournament please refer to and follow the District Region and State Tournament Rules on pages 30-32 of the MN Hockey Handbook which can be found online at the Minnesota Hockey website.

1. All teams must declare at Fall Meeting which teams will be playing in the District 15 Tournament.  Declarations are noted on the Homepage of the District 15 website at www.d15.pucksystems.com.  If teams back out of the District 15 Tournament, the association will NOT be refunded their team fees that are paid by Dec. 31st. 

2. District Hosts keep all gate fees. 2020 Gate fees are $250.00 per team and should be paid by each team to the host association before the start of the tournament.

3. There is no team entry fee for District Tournaments. The District pays each association a team subsidy to help pay for tournament expenses. District Tournament Hosts are responsible for all tournament expenses including ice time, referees, and EMT's.

4. District and Regional Tournament Hosts are responsible for scheduling and paying referees and EMT's. Hosts are also responsible to provide and schedule penalty box officials, announcers, timekeepers and scorekeepers for all district tournament games and any other help that may be needed to operate the tournament.

5. District Brackets are not final until after being approved at the February District 15 meeting. Teams will be seeded into bracket on February 3rd, 2020 at the District Meeting after weekend district games are completed.  

7. SQUIRTS-  District 15 will host an end of year Squirt District Tournament for the A and B1 level teams.  The brackets will be set up by a random draw for the teams (Squirt teams are NOT required to report scores to District 15 and are NOT seeded by wins & losses).  Squirt A will be hosted by Northern Lakes (Feb. 7-9th).  There will be 2 Squirt B divisions (Feb. 7-9th), North Division hosted by Park Rapids and South Division hosted by Long Prairie.  There is a link at the top of this page for team managers or coaches to request access T(email: district15hockey@gmail.com) and add the roster, coach, and team manager info. 

North Division teams:  Alexandria Red, Detroit Lakes Black, Morris-Benson Blue, Northern Lakes, Park Rapids, Wadena

South Division teams: Alexandria Black, Alexandria White, Brainerd, Detroit Lakes White, Little Falls, Morris-Benson Silver, Prairie Centre

FYI, tournament pairings will be based on random draw, not season record or head to head match ups for both A & B divisions. Winner of district WILL NOT advance beyond district play.  

8. 10U Girls-  The brackets will be set up by a random draw for the teams (10U teams are NOT required to report scores to District 15 and are NOT seeded by wins & losses).

            A: 3 teams.  There will be a round robin district tournament, Hosted by Wadena.

            B: 5 teams, Hosted by Brainerd

9.  12U Girls- A:  3 teams.  NO DISTRICT TOURNAMENT, 3 teams advance to Regional tournament and the teams will advance according to their seed at the end of the District play.

                B:  8 teams, Hosted by Little Falls

10. 15U Girls-  2019 There will NOT be a District tournament this season for the A or B levels due to lack of teams.

11.  PeeWee B1- Park Rapids hosting Bi tournament. There are 9 teams declared B1, so the 9th seed will play in the B2 District Tournament.

12. PeeWee B2- Sauk Centre hosting B2 tournament.  6 teams total including the 9th seed from B1 district play. (Bracket will be random draw and not set up by seeds.)

 

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT RULES

See the Minnesota Hockey District 15 Handbook 2019-2020 above for all the rules

2020 Regional Tournament Advancing

Level # advance Region Regional Host
Bantam AA 2 North Duluth
Bantam A 3 West Alexandria
Bantam B 3 West Little Falls
PeeWee AA 2 North Grand Rapids
PeeWee A 3 West Anoka
PeeWee B 3 West Benson
15U A Girls 2 Olympic Moorhead
12U A Girls 3 West Richfield
12U B Girls 3 West Lakeville


NEW RULE FOR INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENTS

(copied from Minnesota Hockey website)

The host of an Invitational Tournament shall respond within ten business days of the receipt of any application and inform the applicant whether the application is accepted, incomplete, declined or wait listed. Responses shall include the following:

a.) If incomplete, the reason it is deemed incomplete shall be identified and the date by which any deficiencies are to be corrected.

b.) If wait listed, the date a final decision will be made to accept or decline the application. If wait listed the applicant shall be allowed to withdraw the application any time before acceptance and receive a full refund.

c.) If declined, refund of all tournament fees.

The acceptance of any application will be deemed a final decision; the host will not be permitted to decline a previously accepted application unless the tournament is cancelled.

Penalties for violating this rule, such as excluding the host team, will be determined by the District Director.

(As approved at April 2019 Minnesota Hockey Board Meeting)

2019-2020 Approved District 15 Invitational Tournaments

Host Association Level(s) Tournament Dates Approved by D15
Moorhead PeeWee B November 15-17, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) 12U B November 15-17, 2019 Yes
Moorhead Bantam B November 22-24, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) PeeWee B2 November 22-24, 2019 Yes
Moorhead 15U B November 22-24, 2019 Yes
Moorhead 12U B Nov 29- Dec. 1, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) Squirt A Nov. 29- Dec. 1, 2019 Yes
Alexandria Squirt B2 Nov. 29- Dec. 1, 2019 Yes
Brainerd Bantam B Nov. 29-Dec. 1, 219 Yes
Brainerd Bantam B2 NOv. 29-Dec. 1, 2019 Yes
Detroit Lakes Bantam B Nov. 29-Dec.1, 2019 Yws
Moorhead 10U A/B December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) Bantam B3 December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Alexandria 10UA December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Alexandria 10UB December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Brainerd Bantam AA December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Detroit Lakes PeeWee A December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Little Falls Squirt B December 6-8, 2019 Yes
Moorhead Squirt A/B December 13-15, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) PeeWee C December 13-15, 2019 Yes
Alexandria PeeWee B December 13-15, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Squirt C December 13-15, 2019 Yes
Sauk Centre Bantam B December 14-15, 2019 Yes
Brainerd Squirt A December 13-15, 2019 Yes
Little Falls Mite 1/2 ice December 15, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) 10U B December 20-22, 2019 Yes
Moorhead Junior Gold B December 27-29, 2019 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) PeeWee A December 27-29, 2019 Yes
Moorhead 15U A January 3-5, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) 12U B January 3-5, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Bantam B January 3-5, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Bantam B2 January 3-5, 2020 Yes
Sauk Centre PeeWee A January 4-5, 2020 Yes
Brainerd PeeWee B January 3-5, 2020 Yes
Brainerd PeeWee B2 January 3-5, 2020 Yes
Moorhead PeeWee AA/A January 10-12, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) Squirt B January 10-12, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Girls 12UA January 10-12, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Girls 12UB January 10-12, 2020 Yes
Sauk Centre Squirt A January 11-12, 2020 Yes
Brainerd 12U A January 10-12, 2020 Yes
Brainerd 12U B January 10-12, 2020 Yes
Moorhead Squirt C January 17-19, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) PeeWee B2 January 17-19, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Bantam AA-A January 17-19, 2020 Yes
Alexandria PeeWee AA-A January17-19, 2020 Yes
Sauk Centre Squirt B January 18-19, 2020 Yes
Brainerd Squirt C January 17-19, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) 10U B January 24-26, 2020 Yes
Alexandria 15UA January 24-26, 2020 Yes
Alexandria 15UB January 24-26, 2020 Yes
Sauk Centre Mite 1/2 ice January 25, 2020 Yes
Sauk Centre 8U 1/2 ice January 26, 2020 Yes
Brainerd 10U B January 24-26, 2020 Yes
Brainerd 10U B2 January 24-26, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) PeeWee B1 January 31st- Feb. 2, 2020 Yes
Alexandria PeeWee B2 Jan. 31- Feb. 2, 2020 Yes
Alexandria Squirt A Jan. 31- Feb. 2, 2020 Yes
Brainerd Squirt B Jan. 31- Feb. 2, 2020 Yes
Brainerd Squirt B2 Jan. 31- Feb. 2, 2020 Yes
Detroit Lakes Bantam A Jan. 31- Feb. 2, 2020 Yes
Moorhead 12U A February 7-9, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) Squirt C February 7-9, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) PeeWee C February 14-16, 2020 Yes
Moorhead Bantam C February 21-23, 2020 Yes
Moorhead PeeWee C February 21-23, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) Squirt B February 21-23, 2020 Yes
Breezy Point (Northern Lakes) Squirt C Feb.28- Mar. 1, 2020 Yes