skip navigation

Tournaments

Cyndi Young

District 15 Tournament Director (email: district15hockey@gmail.com)

Phone: 218-731-5899

Link to MN Hockey Website for Sanctioned Tournament Application Approval

Click on this link and it will take you to the Minnesota Hockey website to check to see if your tournament has been approved and is sanctioned.


2023-2024 MN Hockey's Sanctioned Tournament Application

Click on this link to apply for Tournament Sanctioning for association tournaments.

https://minnesotahockey.sportngin.com/register/form/282180573

 


ALL FINAL SANCTIONED TOURNAMENT BRACKETS MUST BE EMAILED TO CYNDI AT DISTRICT15HOCKEY@GMAIL.COM.  

2025 MN Hockey Tournament Dates

District 15 Tournaments (including Squirt B2/C ): February 14-16, 2025

D15 Squirt A & B1 Tournaments- February 7-9, 2025

MN Hockey Regional Tournaments: February 28-March 2, 2025

MN Hockey State Tournaments: March 14-16, 2025


ASSOCIATION GAME SCHEDULERS:

PLEASE REMEMBER, THERE IS NO SCHEDULING REGULAR SEASON GAMES FOR PEEWEE, 12U, AND BANTAM LEVELS THE WEEKEND BEFORE THE DISTRICT 15 TOURNAMENT (FEB. 7-9, 2025). 

FEBRUARY 7-9, 2025 IS FOR MAKE-UP GAMES ONLY!

QUESTIONS:

 

BEFORE EMAILING THE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR:

1.  Check the District 15 website "Tournaments Page" , League Pages, and/ or "Home Page".

2.  Read the District 15 Handbook.  This can be downloaded off the District 15 "Home Page".

3.  Ask your association president or other association parents.  Association or Association Representatives attend the District 15 meetings and will likely know the answer to your question.

4. If you still cannot find the answer to your question, please email the Tournament Director, Cyndi Young (district15hockey@gmail.com). 

The Tournament Director works with about 100 team managers and coaches during the season.  It is difficult to keep track of so many emails so please follow the above procedure BEFORE emailing the Director.

 


District 15- 2025 District Tournament Host Procedures & Information

February 14-16, 2025

All Bantam, All PeeWee, All 12U, All 10U & Squirt B2/C

 

February 7-9, 2025

Squirt A & B1 Both Divisions

 

1.     If you are hosting a district or regional tournament please refer to and follow the District Region and State Tournament Rules on the MN Hockey Handbook which can be found online at the Minnesota Hockey website.

2.     All teams must declare at Fall Meeting which teams will be playing in the District 15 Tournament.  Declarations are noted on the Homepage of the District 15 website at www.d15.pucksystems.com.  If teams back out of the District 15 Tournament, the association will NOT be refunded their team fees that are paid by Dec. 31st.

3.     ***After declarations, Team Dues, Game Sheets Fees, and Gate Fees will be paid. District 15 Treasurer will send invoices to each association.

4.      There is not a team entry fee for District Tournaments. The district pays each association a team subsidy to help pay for tournament expenses. District Tournament Hosts are responsible for all tournament expenses including ice time, referees, and EMT's.

5.     District Tournament Hosts are responsible for scheduling and paying referees and EMT's. Hosts are also responsible to provide and schedule penalty box officials, announcers, timekeepers and scorekeepers for all district tournament games and any other help that may be needed to operate the tournament.

6.  The District does NOT do any tournament apparel.  It was decided this will be left up to the host associations if they would like to sell apparel as a fundraiser for their team or association.  Please check with the host sites regarding apparel for the District tournaments.

7.     District Brackets are not final until after being approved at the Winter District 15 meeting in February 2025. Teams will be seeded into brackets at the February District Meeting or after weekend district games are completed.  

8.  There is a maximum goal differential of 6 goals in all Squirt, 10U, PeeWee B2, Bantam B2 non-advancing tournaments.


IMPORTANT NOTES FOR SQUIRTS and 10U

SQUIRTS

  • SQUIRT tournament pairings will be based on random draw with a 3 game guarantee for both A, B, and B2/C divisions.
  • Winner of district WILL NOT advance beyond district play.  

SQUIRT A: 7 teams declared & will be hosted by Brainerd (Feb. 2-4, 2024). Tournament is set up by Random Draw. 

  • Teams include: Alexandria, Brainerd, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead, Northern Lakes, Wadena

SQUIRT B:  10 teams declared.  There will be 2 Squirt B divisions (Feb. 2-4, 2024). Tournament is set up by Random Draw. 

  • North Division:  Hosted by Park Rapids
    • Teams:  Brainerd Blue, Detroit Lakes, Moorhead Orange, Northern Lakes, Park Rapids Black
  • South Division:  Hosted by Morris
    • Teams:  Alexandria, Fergus Falls, Moorhead Black, Morris Benson Blue, Prairie Centre Maroon

SQUIRT B2:  6 teams declared. Hosted by Benson.  Tournament is set up by Random draw.

  •         Teams include:   Alexandria Grey, Brainerd White, Little Falls, Morris Benson Silver,  Park Rapids Orange, Prairie Centre White  

 

10U Girls

  • 10U A:  2 teams declared, No District Tournament
  • 10U B:  6 teams declared. Hosted by Moorhead.  Tournament is set up by Random Draw.
    • Winner of District Tournament WILL NOT advance beyond district plan.
    • 10U B Pairings will be by Random Draw with a 3 game guarantee.
    • Teams Include:  Alexandria Black,  Alexandria Red,  Brainerd-Little Falls, Fergus Falls,  Moorhead,  Northern Lakes

 


IMPORTANT NOTES FOR 12U GIRLS AND PEEWEES

12 U GIRLS: 

  • 12U A: 
    •  4 Teams declared. Hosted by Moorhead.
    •  2 Teams advance to the Regional Tournament.

 

  • 12U B:  7 teams declared. Hosted by Northern Lakes, Hallot Arena in Crosby
    • 2 Teams will advance to the Regional Tournament.
    • PLEASE NOTE: The number of teams advancing could change after the MN Hockey Girls meeting in January.  

 

PEEWEE:

  • PEEWEE AA:  3 teams declared. Teams playing in a separate league with Districts 11, 12, and 16.

 

  • PEEWEE A:   6 teams declared.  Hosted by Little Falls.
    • 2 teams advance to the Regional Tournament.

 

  • PEEWEE B1:  10 teams declared. Hosted by Long Prairie. 
    • Top 8 seeded teams will play in the B1 District Tournament. 
    • Seeds 9-10 will play in the B2 Tournament in Benson.

 

  • PEEWEE B2/C:  8 teams declared, 2 joining tournament based on PWB1 standings.  Hosted by Benson.  
    • Tournament Brackets for the B2/C Tournament will be by random draw only.  
    • Teams include: Alexandria Grey, Brainerd White, Detroit Lakes, Little Falls, Moorhead Silver (C), Moorhead White (C),  Morris Benson Silver, Northern Lakes, Seeds 9-10 from PeeWee B standings.


IMPORTANT NOTES FOR BANTAM AND 15U GIRLS

BANTAM

  • BANTAM AA:  3 teams declared.  Playing in a seperate league with Districts 11,12, and 16.

 

  • BANTAM A: 5 teams declared. Hosted by Fergus Falls.  
    • 2 teams advance to Regional Tournament.

 

  • BANTAM B1:  11 teams declared. Hosted by Sauk Centre. 
    •  Top 8 seeds play with 2 teams advancing to Regional Tournament.
    • Seeds 9-11 will play in the Bantam B2 Tournament in Alexandria.

 

  • BANTAM B2:  3 teams declared, 3 teams joining tournament from BB1 standings. Hosted by Alexandria. 
    • Teams include:  Alexandria Grey, Moorhead White, Park Rapids, Seeds 9-11 form Bantam B1.

 

15U GIRLS

  • 15U A:  2 teams declared.
    • NO District tournament.
    • 2 teams advance to Regional Tournament. 

 

  • 15UB:  2 teams declared.
    • NO District tournament.
    • Both teams advance to the Regional Tournament.

2025 Regional Tournament Advancing

Level # advance Region Regional Host
Bantam AA 2 North
Bantam A 3 West
Bantam B 3 West
PeeWee AA 2 North
PeeWee A 3 West
PeeWee B 3 West
15U A Girls 3
15UB Girls 3
12U A Girls 3 West
12U B Girls 3 West

Click this link to go to the Minnesota Hockey Regional Tournament Information page.

MN Hockey 2024 Regional Tournament Information

Click on this link to go to the MN Hockey website for all the information needed for the Regional Tournaments.