skip navigation

Home

District 15 Spring Meeting- Sunday May 20th at 6pm at Maslowski Wellness Center, Wadena, MN

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds


District Tournament Information

Click on the link below.

Click here to go to the Tournaments page for District 15 Tournament Information

Click on this link to go to the Tournaments Page for all District 15 Tournament Information.


IMPORTANT REMINDERS FOR DISTRICT 15 SEASON 2017-2018

 

  1. All PeeWee, 12U, Bantam and 15U district game results must be recorded to the district website by Monday night (10pm) for the previous 7 days.  Results must be reported by agreed district procedures.  Points not reported by Monday at 10 pm will be lost by both teams.  

  2. All team managers (or team representatives) must request (email Cyndi: district15hockey@gmail.com) permission for their District 15 team page and have all scheduled district games entered by Nov. 15th.     

  3. Teams that play each other once and decide not to play again must make the decision and record it within 48 hours of 1st game.  The first game will count as a 4pt game along with 2pts for fair play points earned.  Loser would receive 2pts if fair play point is earned.

  4. If a team forfeits a game, the team that forfeits receives no points, and other team receives 3 pts (2 points for win, 1 fair play point).

  5. In the event that an association has two teams at same level, they must report their intentions at the fall meeting with one of the following options.

    1. Play each other by January 1st for fair play and game points

    2. Split points by giving each team 2pts (no fair play points)

  6. All Squirt, U10, U12 and Peewee DISTRICT games are 15 minute periods with 1 ½ penalties with a 5 min OT if needed. No exceptions.  

  7. All Bantam and U15 DISTRICT games are 17 minute periods with 2 minute penalties with a 5 min OT if needed. No exceptions.


ATTENTION TEAM MANAGERS FOR 2017-18 SEASON

If you are a TEAM MANAGER, parent coordinator, or coach, please download the file below and follow the instructions.  This file will explain how to create a user name and password on the website, how to manage your team page on this website, and other important information you need to know.  

 

All team managers (or parent coordinator) must request permission for their District 15 team page and have all the scheduled games entered by Nov. 15th.  



2017- 2018 District and Regional Tournament Hosts

Association Tournament Dates
Long Prairie PeeWee B District Lower Feb. 16th- 18th, 2018
Sauk Centre PeeWee B Regional March 2nd-4th, 2018
Detroit Lakes Bantam A Regional March 2nd-4th, 2018
Little Falls Bantam A District Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Northern Lakes absent
Benson Bantam B District Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Morris Squirt B Lower District Feb. 9th-11th, 2018
PeeWee B District Feb. 16-18th, 2018
Wadena PeeWee A District Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Park Rapids pass
Alexandria pass
Walker Squirt B Upper District Feb. 9th-11th, 2018
Moorhead Bantam AA Regional March 2-4, 2018
Fergus Falls 12U A, 12U B, 10U B Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Brainerd Squirt A District Feb. 9th-11th, 2018

2017-18 District Handbook

The 2017-18 District 15 handbook has been updated and published. Please feel free to download it for all the information related to the 2017-18 season.

2017-2018 District 15 Handbook 


17-18 Team Declarations (NOTE- B2-C teams do not participate in District Play for Points)

Alexandria Brainerd Northern Lakes Detroit Lakes Fergus Falls Little Falls Prairie Centre Moorhead Morris/Benson Park Rapids Wadena Walker Total District Tournament Info
Jr. Gold 1 - B 1 - B 2 none
Bantam AA 1 1 2 none
Bantam A 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 Little Falls
Bantam B 1 1 1 1- (co-op FF) 1- (co-op DL) 1- (co-op PC) 1- (co-op LF) 2 - equal split 1 1 9 Benson - 8 vs 9 play in game in Wadena
PeeWee AA 1 1 2 none
PeeWee A 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 Wadena
PeeWee B 2 - equal split 1 1 1 2 - equal split 1 1 2 - equal split 2 -will play 1 1 15 Upper - Morris Lower - Long Prairie
PeeWee B2 1 (PWB lower District) 2 (1 team in PWB Lower District) 1 2 6 none
Squirt A 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 Brainerd - Feb 9-11
Squirt B 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 13 Upper 8 Walker Feb 9 -11 lower 6 Morris
Squirt B2 1 1 1 2 5 none
Squirt C 1 1 1 1 4 none
Girls 15U A 1 1 2 none
Girls 15U B 1 1 none
Girls 12U A 1 1 1 1 4 Fergus
Girls 12U B 1 1 -(co-op PC) 1 - (co-op LF) 1 1 4 Fergus
Girls 10U A 1 1 1 3 none - possible dist 5
Girls 10U B 2 1 1 1 1 1- (co-op PC) 1- (co-op LF) 1 8 Fergus
Totals 16 14 9 7 10 9 7 20 5 4 4 3


Tournament rotation for the 2018-19 season

2019 District Tournament Rotation

Click here to see the Rotation Schedule for the 2019 District 15 Tournaments.