skip navigation

Home

District 15 Winter Meeting- February 4th, 2019 at 6:00pm- Maslowski Wellness Center, Wadena

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

GROW THE GAME AWARD PRESENTED TO:

WADENA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION!


CONGRATULATIONS TO WADENA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION ON GROWING THE GAME AT THE 8U LEVEL!!




District Tournament Information

Click on the link below.

Click here to go to the Tournaments page for District 15 Tournament Information

Click on this link to go to the Tournaments Page for all District 15 Tournament Information.



ATTENTION TEAM MANAGERS FOR 2018-19 SEASON

If you are a TEAM MANAGER, parent coordinator, or coach, please download the file below and follow the instructions.  This file will explain how to create a user name and password on the website, how to manage your team page on this website, and other important information you need to know.  

 

All team managers (or parent coordinator) must request permission for their District 15 team page and have all the scheduled games entered by Nov. 15th 

 

***PLEASE NOTE!  TEAM MANAGERS DO NOT BOOK YOUR OWN MOTEL BLOCKS FOR YOUR TEAMS FOR THE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT!  EACH HOST ASSOCIATION IS MAKING THE BLOCKS AND THE INFORMATION WILL BE GIVEN TO THE TEAM MANAGERS BY CYNDI, DISTRICT 15 TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR.***

 

NOTE TO ALL TEAMS ADVANCING TO THE REGIONAL TOURNAMENT- Each Regional tournament host is required to book motel room blocks.  Cyndi will be contacting each host to get the room block information.  If there are not blocks created by the Host, then District 15 will book blocks for our teams.   Information will be passed on to teams advancing after the teams are decided at the District 15 Tournament just like last season.  




2017-18 District Handbook

The 2017-18 District 15 handbook has been updated and published. Please feel free to download it for all the information related to the 2017-18 season.

2017-2018 District 15 Handbook 


2019 District Tournament Locations

Bidding Order Association Tournament Dates
#1 Little Falls Bantam A District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#2 Northern Lakes PeeWee A District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#3 Benson Bantam B District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#4 Morris PeeWee B1 District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#5 Wadena pass
#6 Park Rapids Squirt B North District Feb. 8-10, 2019
#7 Alexandria Bantam B Regional Mar. 3-5, 2019
#8 Walker PeeWee B Regional Mar. 3-5, 2019
#9 Fergus Falls Squirt A District Feb. 8-10, 2019
Fergus Falls 12U A&B District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#10 Brainerd PeeWee AA/A Regional Mar. 3-5, 2019
#11 Long Prairie Squirt B South District Feb. 8-10, 2019
#12 Sauk Centre PeeWee B2 District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#13 Detroit Lakes 10U A&B District Feb. 15-17, 2019
#14 Moorhead Bantam AA/A State Mar. 16-17, 2019

18-19 Team Declarations (NOTE- SQT B2,& C, Bantam B2 and PWC teams do not participate in District Play for Points)

Alexandria Brainerd Detroit Lakes Fergus Falls Little Falls Moorhead Morris/Benson Park Rapids Prairie Centre Wadena Walker Total District Tournament Info
Jr. Gold 1 1 1 Jr. Gold 3 none
Bantam AA 1 1 Bantam AA 2 none
Bantam A 1 1 1 1 1 1 Bantam A 7 Little Falls
Bantam B 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Bantam B 8 Benson
Bantam B2 1 1 Bantam B2 2 Not in District Play
PeeWee AA 1 1 PeeWee AA 2 none
PeeWee A 1 1 1 1 1 PeeWee A 6 Northern Lakes- (Hallett Arena)
PeeWee B1 1 1 1 1 2- splitting points 1 1 1 1 PeeWee B1 9 Morris (9th-11th place attend B2 District tournament)
PeeWee B2 1 1 1 1 1 PeeWee B2 5 Sauk Centre
PeeWee C 1 2 PeeWee C 4 Nont in District Play
Squirt A 1 1 1 1 1 1 Squirt A 7 Fergus Falls - Feb 8-10
Squirt B 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 Squirt B 12 North- Park Rapids, South- Long Prairie Feb 8 -10
Squirt B2 3 1 Squirt B2 4 Not in District Play
Squirt C 1 1 1 2 1 Squirt C 7 Not in District Play
Girls 15U A 1 1 15U A 2 none
Girls 15U B 15U B 0 none
Girls 12U A 1 (co-op LF) 1 1 1 12U A 4 Fergus Falls
Girls 12U B 1 (co-op LF) 1 1 1 12U B 5 Fergus Falls
Girls 10U A 1 1 1 10U A 3 Detroit Lakes (Round Robin District Tournament)
Girls 10U B 1 2 1 1 2 10U B 8 Detroit Lakes
Totals 16 15 8 10 5 22 5 3 4 3 1

Squirt B Team District Tournament- North/ South

North Bracket South Bracket
1. Detroit Lakes Brainerd
2. Fergus Falls Little Falls
3. Moorhead Black Moorhead Orange
4. Morris-Benson Silver Morris Benson Blue
5. Northern Lakes Prairie Centre
6. Park Rapids Wadena

MINNESOTA HOCKEY PLAYER AWARDS

Click on this link to see the information on the Minnesota Hockey Player Awards.