skip navigation

Home


IMPORTANT REMINDERS FOR DISTRICT 15 SEASON 2017-2018

 

  1. All PeeWee, 12U, Bantam and 15U district game results must be recorded to the district website by Monday night (10pm) for the previous 7 days.  Results must be reported by agreed district procedures.  Points not reported by Monday at 10 pm will be lost by both teams.  

  2. All team managers (or team representatives) must request (email Cyndi: district15hockey@gmail.com) permission for their District 15 team page and have all scheduled district games entered by Nov. 15th.     

  3. Teams that play each other once and decide not to play again must make the decision and record it within 48 hours of 1st game.  The first game will count as a 4pt game along with 2pts for fair play points earned.  Loser would receive 2pts if fair play point is earned.

  4. If a team forfeits a game, the team that forfeits receives no points, and other team receives 3 pts (2 points for win, 1 fair play point).

  5. In the event that an association has two teams at same level, they must report their intentions at the fall meeting with one of the following options.

    1. Play each other by January 1st for fair play and game points

    2. Split points by giving each team 2pts (no fair play points)

  6. All Squirt, U10, U12 and Peewee DISTRICT games are 15 minute periods with 1 ½ penalties with a 5 min OT if needed. No exceptions.  

  7. All Bantam and U15 DISTRICT games are 17 minute periods with 2 minute penalties with a 5 min OT if needed. No exceptions.


2017- 2018 District and Regional Tournament Hosts

Association Tournament Dates
Long Prairie PeeWee B District Feb. 16th- 18th, 2018
Sauk Centre PeeWee B Regional March 2nd-4th, 2018
Detroit Lakes Bantam A Regional March 2nd-4th, 2018
Little Falls Bantam A District Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Northern Lakes absent
Benson Bantam B District Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Morris Squirt B Upper District Feb. 9th-11th, 2018
Wadena PeeWee A District Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Park Rapids pass
Alexandria pass
Walker Squirt B Lower District Feb. 9th-11th, 2018
Moorhead Bantam AA Regional Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Fergus Falls 12U A, 12U B, 10U B Feb. 16th-18th, 2018
Brainerd Squirt A District Feb. 9th-11th, 2018

Tournament rotation for the 2018-19 season

2019 District Tournament Rotation

Click here to see the Rotation Schedule for the 2019 District 15 Tournaments.


2017-18 District Handbook

The 2017-18 District 15 handbook has been updated and published. Please feel free to download it for all the information related to the 2017-18 season.

2017-2018 District 15 Handbook 


ATTENTION PARENT COORDINATORS FOR 2017-18 SEASON

If you are a parent coordinator, or coach that does not have access to the system, please create and account or login with your existing account. Then send an email to Cyndi at district15hockey@gmail.com, with your username, along with the team and division you will be responsible for the upcoming season.

 

 


17-18 Team Declarations (NOTE- B2-C teams do not participate in District Play for Points)

Alexandria Brainerd Northern Lakes Detroit Lakes Fergus Falls Little Falls Prairie Centre Moorhead Morris/Benson Park Rapids Wadena Walker Total District Tournament Info
Jr. Gold 1 - B 1 - B 2 none
Bantam AA 1 1 2 none
Bantam A 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 Little Falls
Bantam B 1 1 1 1- (co-op FF) 1- (co-op DL) 1- (co-op PC) 1- (co-op LF) 2 - equal split 1 1 9 Benson - 8 vs 9 play in game
PeeWee AA 1 1 2 none
PeeWee A 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 Wadena
PeeWee B 2 - equal split 1 1 1 2 - will play 1 1 2 - equal split 2 -will play 1 1 1 16 Upper - Long Prairie Lower - NL or PR?
PeeWee B2 1 2 1 2 6 none
Squirt A 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 Brainerd - Feb 9-11
Squirt B 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 14 upper 8 Morris Feb 9 -11 lower 6 Walker
Squirt B2 1 1 1 2 5 none
Squirt C 1 1 1 1 4 none
Girls 15U A 1 1 2 none
Girls 15U B 1 1 none
Girls 12U A 1 1 1 1 4 Fergus
Girls 12U B 1 1 -(co-op PC) 1 - (co-op LF) 1 1 4 Fergus
Girls 10U A 1 1 1 3 none - possible dist 5
Girls 10U B 2 1 1 1 1 1- (co-op PC) 1- (co-op LF) 1 8 Fergus
Totals 16 14 9 7 10 9 7 20 5 4 4 3