skip navigation

Home

District 15 - 2016 Fall Meeting

The District 15 Fall Meeting will be held on Sunday, October 2nd at 6 pm in Wadena. Please have a representative from your association present and ready to declare your teams for the upcoming season.  

2016-2017 District/Regional Tournaments

Fergus Falls - PeeWee A

Long Prairie - Bantam B

Sauk Centre - PeeWee B

Detroit Lakes - Squirt B(2) - East and West

Little Falls - Bantam A

Northern Lakes - 12U A

Benson - 15U A

Morris - 10U A

Wadena - Squirt A

Park Rapids - 12U B

Alexandria - Pass

Brainerd - Bantam B and PeeWee B Regional

Walker - Pass

Moorhead - Pass

 

Fair Play Points and Forfeits

It has been brought to my attention that there are questions concerning the fair play points and forfeits.  At our May meeting the Hockey Committee discussed this and came up with some decisions.  These decisions do not cover all concerns or they are not spelled out in our handbook.

With that being said, below are my decisions that we will follow for this season.  The HC will discuss this issue again in May and make sure the handbook covers all points.

Forfeits:

If a team forfeits a scheduled game with no attempt to reschedule the team that forfeits gets 0 points, the other team will receive 3 pts.

If two games are scheduled and after one game a team cannot play the second game and they mutually decide to use the first game as a 4pt game, the teams will be awarded 3pts for winner and 1pt for loser of game not played. 

It two teams play a scheduled 4pt game  and after playing the game both teams are awarded fair play points the team  that wins receives 6 pts and the losing team receives 2

I do not want a 2 hour discussion at our seeding meeting pertaining too teams positioning themselves with fair play points or forfeits.  Please update your standings before our meeting Feb 8th.  Any discussions that are not covered from the above will be dealt with by myself and my decision will be final.

Dennis Bushy, District Director

 

 

2016-2017 Preliminary District 15 Team Declarations

Below are the teams and levels each District 15 Association has declared for their teams that will participate in the District Standings.

  Jr Gold BT AA BT A BT B U15 A U15 B PW AA PW A PW B U12 A U12 B SQ A SQ B SQ C U10 A U10 B
Alexandria 1   1 2 1     1 2 1 1 1 3   1 1
Benson                                
Brainerd   1   2 1   1   2 1   1 3   1 1
Detroit Lakes     1 1 1     1 1   1 1 1 1    
Fergus Falls     1 1       1 1 1   1 1 1   1
Little Falls     1 1       1 1     1 1     1
Long Prairie                         1      
Moorhead 2 1   2 1 1     2 1 1 1   2 3 1 1
Morris                                
Northern Lakes     1 1       1 1 1   1 1 1   1
Park Rapids                 1   1   1      
Sauk Centre                         1      
Wadena     1         1 1     1 1      
Walker                           1    
                                 
Morris Benson       1         2       2      
Prairie Centre       1       1 1   1   2      
Walker/Park Rapids       1                        
                                 
Total Per Division 3 2 13 9 4 0 2 7 15

 

4   

5     8 19 6 4 5

ATTENTION PARENT COORDINATORS FOR 2015-16 SEASON

If you are a parent coordinator, or coach that does not have access to the system, please create and account or login with your existing account. Then send an email to district15hockey@outlook.com, with your username, along with the team and division you will be responsible for the upcoming season.

Peewee B Teams - There will be one division with the top 8 teams advancing to the district tournament.

Bantam B Teams - There will be one division with the top 8 teams advancing to the district tournament.

 

2015-16 District Handbook

The 2015-16 District 15 handbook has been updated and published. Please feel free to download it for all the information related to the 2015-16 season.

Download the District 15 Handbook